logo

Pasadena Public Health Department

HEALTH ALERT--Nationwide Food Recalls Related to Salmonella (Posted 8/23/2010)

PASADENA – The City of Pasadena Public Health Department cautions residents to be aware of two separate, nationwide food recalls of products linked to Salmonella outbreaks that have sickened hundreds in California, including dozens of people in Los Angeles County.


While the Department continues to monitor the issue, at this time, there are no reported cases of Pasadena residents who are affected by either of the two recalls. The Public Health Department is coordinating with both county, state and federal agencies on these recalls and reaching out to local food retailers to ensure that these products are removed from vendors’ shelves. The recalled products include certain eggs, distributed under various brands, from Wright County Egg of Galt, Iowa; and frozen mamey fruit pulp, distributed under the brands of La Nuestra and Goya, from COCO, S.A. of Guatemala. Several types of Salmonella bacteria are dangerous and may cause serious health problems.


Eggs
A portion of eggs produced from May 16 to August 17 by Wright County Egg in Iowa have been recalled because they may be contaminated with Salmonella enteriditis. The eggs were in stores within a few days of production and have been distributed  in 16 states including California. Eggs, packaged in cartons of 6-, 12- and 18-quantities, that are affected under this recall include the following brand names:

  • Albertsons, Farm Fresh, James Farms, Glenview, Mountain Dairy, Ralph's, Boomsma, Lund, Kemps, Pacific Coast and Country Eggs: Packages are marked with plant numbers P-1720, P-1942, P-1946 and P-1026 and a three-digit code  ranging from 136 to 229.
  • Lucerne, Albertson, Mountain Dairy, Ralph's, Boomsma, Sunshine, Hillandale, Trafficanda, Farm Fresh, Shoreland, Lund, Dutch Farms and Kemps Brands: Packages were marked with plant numbers P-1026, P-1413 and P-1946, and a threedigit code ranging from 136 to 225.


If you have any of the products described above, do not eat them. Return them to the store where they were purchased for a full refund.


The recalled eggs have been linked to a Salmonella enteriditis outbreak that has sickened over 265 in California so far, with as many as 60 of them in Los Angeles County. No deaths have been attributed to the product in Los Angeles County.


To prevent illness, consumers are advised not to eat recalled eggs. Generally, whenever making eggs, cook them thoroughly before eating to destroy any bacteria that may exist. It is recommended that eggs should be fully cooked until both the yolks and the whites are firm, and consumers (especially young children and those with weakened immune systems) should not eat foods that may contain raw or undercooked eggs. It is important to wash hands thoroughly with soap and water before and after handling food products of any kind. 


Most people infected with Salmonella enteriditis develop nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, fever, and abdominal cramps between 8 to 72 hours after infection. The illness typically lasts between four and seven days and is self-limited. However, infants, elderly individuals and those with weakened immune systems are more likely to develop severe illness. Severe infections can be fatal  if left untreated by antibiotics. People who develop symptoms of Salmonella enteriditis after consuming recalled egg products should consult their health care provider.


Frozen Mamey Pulp
In a separate, nationwide recall, consumers are warned not to eat the La Nuestra or Goya brands of frozen mamey pulp because of potential contamination with Salmonella typhi. Mamey, also called "zapote" or "sapote," is a tropical fruit grown primarily in Central and South America. It is often added to milkshakes, jellies, or other foods or beverages and consumed as a shake or a smoothie. Frozen mamey fruit pulp can be purchased in grocery stores throughout the U.S., and packages have a two- to three- year shelf life.


Frozen mamey pulp that are affected under this recall include the following brand names:

  • La Nuestra frozen mamey pulp is distributed by Montalvan’s Sales Inc., located in Ontario. The La Nuestra brand mamey pulp comes in a 14-ounce plastic package. All lot numbers are affected by this voluntary recall, as are packages produced  prior to May 2009 that are not identified with a lot number. The Universal Product Code (UPC) is 7-56869-10008-4.
  • Goya frozen mamey pulp is distributed by Goya Foods Inc., of New Jersey. It is packaged in a 14-ounce plastic bag and is not marked with a lot number or an expiration date. The UPC is 041331090803. This product was shipped to retail stores in California and nine other states. All packages of Goya frozen mamey pulp are subject to this voluntary recall.


Both Goya and La Nuestra brand mamey pulp were produced by the same Guatemalan manufacturer. Consumers with these products are advised to dispose of them. Consumers with questions regarding La Nuestra brand mamey pulp may contact Montalvan’s Sales Inc. at (909) 930-5670 and Goya Foods, Inc. at (800) 275-4602 regarding the Goya brand.


The mamey pulp has been linked to a Salmonella typhi outbreak that has affected at least nine people in California and Nevada who are or have been ill with typhoid fever, caused by Salmonella typhi.


Typhoid fever, or enteric fever, is an acute systemic disease caused by Salmonella typhi. Persons with typhoid fever usually have a fever as high as 103° to 104° F (39° to 40° C). They also may feel weak, fatigued, have stomach pains, constipation,  headache, loss of appetite, and muscle aches. In some cases, patients have a rash of flat, rose-colored spots. The illness can last from 3 to 4 weeks and may be serious or even fatal. Some persons may continue to carry the infection and can pass it on to others. The infection is usually diagnosed by a blood test. Infants, the elderly, and people with weakened immune systems are at highest risk for more severe illness. Ill persons are given an antibiotic to treat the disease. People who develop symptoms of typhoid fever after consuming La Nuestra or Goya mamey pulp should consult their health care provider.


The Pasadena Public Health Department urges consumers that if they have purchased eggs or mamey pulp recently, please  check your refrigerator and freezer to make sure that you do not have any of the potentially contaminated products. For more information, please visit the California State Department of Public Health, www.cdph.ca.gov or the Pasadena Public Health Department at www.cityofpasadena.net/publichealth and recorded public health line at 744-6012.

Posted: 8/22/2010 05:40:00 PM